Monday, July 19, 2010

Why do you exercise?

Yay!!! So excited to see people chiming in on my recent post :) Thanks for still reading :D

So last week I did some elliptical at the gym while watching Kourtney and Khloe take Miami. In this episode, Khloe stuck quarters down Kourtney's butt crack and then kissed one of her *ss cheeks. Seriously. I love my own sister dearly but I can assure, I would never do *that*.

Afterward, I indulged in a big order of sweet potato fries. Now some people might question eating such a fatty snack after exercise but it's all good with me. I'm not exercising to lose weight - honestly, the only reason I am trying to consistently exercise these days is to improve my running ability. And that's pretty much it.

As most of my friends know, I am completely unmotivated to work out if I don't have a race on a calendar. And with the Disneyland Half being 7 weeks away, guess who's working out again?

It's weird but after six months of not working out and not watching what I eat, you would think I would have gained some weight or my clothes would be more snug. But nope, everything's all the same. Good on one hand but bad as well.

So my long run of *3* miles (not a typo) did not happen this weekend. I had it scheduled for Sunday but I got hit with this random case of vertigo all day long. I don't know how it came about but I had this case of dizziness and nausea that would not go away.

Some friends suggested it was related to allergies, which I've never had before but maybe it's something new I've developed.

I feel much better today and hope to have a successful return to the gym tomorrow.

8 comments:

runnernic.com said...

I exercise so i can continue eating my midwestern crappy no good for me food.... however, its slacking lately and i need to watch it... seriously! next time you come back, i am driving to your home and we are RUNNING! when is that btw? LOL! glad your back!!

Southbaygirl said...

I exercise because if I didnt I'd probably be the size of a house because I love to eat and drink.....but it also acts as my "therapy"

Amanda said...

3 miles is long mile for me Audrey! You still rock in my book. :)

Amanda said...

long run I mean...;)

joyRuN said...

I exercise so I can eat that pancit & bbq sitting in my daggone fridge without feeling super guilty.

Just a little guilty, I can take ;)

Jo Lynn said...

For my sanity! ;)

Jamie said...

mmm... sweet potato fries. that's a reason l exercise :) and I would be ginormous/feel like crap if I didn't!

bsmommy said...

I exercise to set a good example for my 10 year old daughter. I want her to see that she can eat healthy, still have treats in moderation, exercise for fun and health and enjoy being an athlete in whatever sport she chooses. Also because I'm a very grouchy girl when I don't! I really do love running though and have a newfound love for my track workouts-for real! And total bonus, I haven't been sick in years! You go Audrey-training is the best-your schedule is mapped out for you!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...